Sunday, November 11, 2012

A grand military wedding

 greetings blogger readers!
i'm just back home from attending this grand wedding coincides with our national badminton player, Lee Chong Wei's wedding.
ha! okay, the venue took place in Park Royal Hotel in Batu Feringgi, and damn, i almost throw up all over the car during the whole journey.
i have a bad case of motion sickness even though i claim to everyone that roller coaster rides are toys to me.

 me at the entrance there under these beautiful set of real flowers.
Dress: Miss Emily
Lace outer layer: Mummy's
Bag: Valentino creations
Heels: Neu Look
Necklace: mummy's

 me, my bro's girlfriend, mum and dad.
we were early but thank god there's a cocktail ceremony for early guest, so we didn't feel out of place.

 I want a wedding like THIS!!!!!
where you walk down the aisle under the swords of our fellow national force team.
WOOoots!
this is the bride and bridegroom. Both of them are in the navy. the bride is the same batch as my bro so she invited him and he too help her lift the sword for the whole ceremony.
Dang, she's the only chinese girl in the whole batch for that year.
Salute!

 The cutting cake ceremony! Okay, the grey suits are those in the air force while the white suit are those in the navy.
i basically think that white suits are better looking though, cuz grey seems dull.
and the bridegroom even took his sword and cut the cake instead!

 the whole banquet hall!

 tadaa! i find this photo funny in the album, so i took a shot of it!
cute right?
and oh yeah, girls who join the army must have CROP SHORT HAIR!!!
SERIOUSLY VERY SHORT! but until they get out of training to work, they are allow to leave long hair already.

 Everybody! but dang, i realize that most of them gain a whole load of weight after they work.
zz

 this is my first time experience this military wedding.
i find it really extraodinary and eye opening!
hopefully my bro's turn to get wed will be soon so that i can ATCUALLY walk down the aisle together with them

 moments before. I had a camwhore session in the hotel room. 
woooots?


 the first course.
Seafood Platter.
woots, delicious!

 i only took this pic cuz the watermelon is carved beautifully into a rose shape

 Okay, here's the big thing!
my table which mainly consist of my bro's friends keep ordering red wine to drink.
Each time a waitress pass our table, they will ask for more.
More until those waitress were sooo afraid to walk pass us anymore until we come to an extend to self service ourselves. they took glasses after glasses from the bar table and even took ONE WHOLE BOX to our table.
Glasses pile up one after another till we couldn't even have space to fit our dishes.
Dang, those moments were really funny.
but i only manage a few sips coz i  know i'm allergic to alcohol.
duH!

 epic moment me and my bro in his uniform.

okay, so how bout that as your wedding eh?

xoxo
Ann

16 comments:

  1. Hello !! I am your newest follower /

    Appreciate if U can FOLLOW me back Please ?:)

    Very pretty and classy, love the look :)
    I follow you now ! Wanna be your friend!
    Follow me back on facebook ,instagram, twitter,and GFC and add me as a friend in GFC
    love you dear :)

    Marcchanelette.blogspot.com
    MarcBelle Chanelene

    ReplyDelete
  2. Beautiful photos!!! thank you so much for your visit!!!
    I follow you now!
    Have a good week!

    Besos, desde España, Marcela♥

    ReplyDelete
  3. the wedding looks great. never been to a military wedding before.

    http://halfwhiteboy.blogspot.com/

    ReplyDelete
  4. soo cute!! looks like a lot of fun! =]

    ReplyDelete
  5. OMG! The wedding is so freaking cool!!! i never saw this kind of wedding before, so amazing!
    and your last pic is super cute <3

    AllTheLusciousThings.blogspot.com

    ReplyDelete
  6. Gorgeous wedding! It looks
    like everyone is having a
    good time c:
    You look great!

    xx

    ReplyDelete
  7. Great post and great pictures
    would you like to follow each other?
    Follow my blog with Bloglovin
    http://www.facebook.com/elcoffre
    https://twitter.com/elcofre_nicarag
    http://elcoffre.blogspot.com/

    ReplyDelete
  8. lovely inspiration <3
    wanna follow each other via GFC? let me know :)

    sweet and sugars,
    Dias

    ReplyDelete
  9. your bro look cute in that uniform eh!
    hahhaha
    anyway, super love your outfit!
    dress and the outer wear ♥
    it was unusual epic wedding :P

    ReplyDelete
  10. cute beyond words!!!:))
    xoxo




    http://style-squared.blogspot.ca/

    ReplyDelete
  11. what a unique theme for a wedding! it's somehow like a fairytale :)

    ReplyDelete
  12. look like great wedding :) and i love ur dress! would u liek follow each other?

    ReplyDelete
  13. Excellent article! We are linking to this
    great article on our website. Keep up the good writing.
    Also visit my web-site christmas labels

    ReplyDelete
  14. This is with multiple lot change conception of the tags, there are Labels now that
    are made out of all kinds of different materials.
    That's genial of one Spain next?

    Check out my blog post ... digital print google

    ReplyDelete
  15. At this time I am going away to do my breakfast, once having
    my breakfast coming again to read other news.


    Feel free to surf to my blog; viagra

    ReplyDelete

thanks for posting up comments ( : i will pay you a visit