Saturday, August 30, 2014

Pre-University days


Good day everyone!
i'm back for another personal post, to be honest, i do not like to be labelled as a too commercialized blogger, because obviously this is not why i started blogging anyway , either wise you just open an advertisement platform then~
 hehe, 
so back to the topic above!
i'm so excited, i'm finally going off to University!
yes, it's no big deal to some but is a really big deal to us,  especially to those who opt to go local university
obviously, we worked our ass off to obtain a result that enable us to get into Malaysia's top research university
it's like our hard work had turn into fine sweats of success (even though we still do not know if we can successfully graduate and obtain a job)


Okay, so what i've been doing all this week , 
i've been going to and fro to shopping malls to get all my stuffs, like essential stuff for Uni, (i'll be writing what i get later on)
right now my luggage keep increasing from two bags to four bags plus a laptop bag and a bagpack
like i literally moved the whole house to my small little hostel

OH YESH, another news was that  i get to know which hostel i'm staying too! 
It's Desasiswa Restu which is co-ed (obviously not co-ed but the building is side-by-side)  together with Dan ! how lucky! because firstly i checked i got Saujana (which is an all girls' hostel) then when they finally finalized all, i get Restu! Same with boyfie!!

*happy face*



Went to Penang Hill with him for a short holiday 
people was like "you two are going to Penang to study dy, why still go Penang holiday somemore?"
hahaha i also want to laugh, but i need a break and we need to go Daiso badly to get some cheap stuffs for camping, so Penang here we go :D

weather was bad that day, but thankfully it was really cloudy at penang hill with no rain :D
so glad if not we two would be like toasted marshmallows 

by the way the picture taken was with my MONOPOD!
god i LOVE that stick! whoever invented it, i LOVE you
with it i can now take a better photo instead of having my fat face stucked at the screen because my hand is too short or what, 
haha and Dan's iphone5s front camera ROCKS


Our love lock chain 
both no creativity :D

What i wore
Now you can see that my legs are not actually praying mantis thin 
actually more like fat sausage coated with chocolate
but i really love Dan's CAMERA QUALITY! 
i actually ditched my Sony NEx camera in his car because his phone is just TOO good
and convenient 

Last hangout with my Form six mates :D


Last hangout with my Primary school mates :D

And here are some pictures taken over the week
i am vain, yes , i am

my ootd , hopefully not the last T_T
i LOVE taking OOTD more than selfie, 
because i just love clothes more than my face
lol
i wish to capture every nice clothes that i wore, but unfortunately i think it's hard to do that now that i'll be going to local uni

1. strict dressing code (well it's pretty lenient compared to other uni where they have to be dressed in collared t-shirts for lectures) we'll be in our t-shirts and long jeans , *sigh* 
I seriously hate to wear long pants
i do not know why
i rather wear long skirts than pants
(okay maybe long skirts are too geli or over the top, but midi skirts are really nice , just that if you are the minority who wears it, people will tend to stare at you like you just dropped out from somewhere)


2. people will stare, obviously they go uni to study hahaha, it will be pretty awkward when all of us are waiting for the bus, and then all of a sudden there's me asking my friend to snap a picture of me
(again, people will tend to stare at you like you just dropped out from somewhere)


Playing with Dan's front camera
weeee


okay :P i am vain again, i just found a nice spot to take my shoot here hahaha
apparently, it's my house gate



all the essential stuffs for uni
spot anything that you forget?
I think it's more than my clothes :3
i really do not have PROPER clothes for uni *cry*
and the one i ordered (about 7 tops from an online site, will not arrive till next week) oh well ):

anyway 
i still hasn't done packing
i do not even have a bag pack for lecture
and a proper formal shoes (which they prefer to call it wa-wa shoes)
tomorrow will be another shopping day then

good day everyone
next post will be another commercial post 
:D
but it'll be about lip crayons ~
my favorite make up must-have


xoxo
Ann



Friday, August 22, 2014

Deoproce Natural Perfect Solution Cleansing Form from Hishop


it's been ages! yes, AGES since i did some review post for Hishop
this week highlighted product will be Deoproce cleansing foam which i badly in need of it since i'm going to Uni soon and i wanted a nice full pack cleanser to bring with me. 

Deoproce Cleansing foam (with rice powder and rice bran) 
170g
Rm29.90 only(made in korea, so cheap some more )



sorry for the blur pictures
but here's a summary on what it is

this is a deep cleansing foam , pore care and moisturizing. 
it is highly recommended for tired and rough looking skin 
(sounds like me, everyday sleep late and everyday just paint my lips read so that i don't look like a zombie)

Total solution for rough skin as it smoothen your skin to an even texture while removing dirt and old dead skin cells and impurities.

 Feature:
 Rice flour and mixed cereal extracts dissolves dead skin cells without causing irritation, leaving your skin smooth, soft and hydrated. Rice water helps to even the skin tone while calming irritated skin caused by cleansing.
(no wonder it looks like scrub when i first used it :D)

 -Blend in well with make-up 
- Radiant and refreshed complexion 
-Smooth skin whenever you touch
 - Soft skin texture 

How to use: Dispense an appropriate amount, fully lather with lukewarm water, wash face with massaging motion, rinse off with lukewarm water. - 

it's time to start using it :D
first i'll try it on my hand first to feel the texture
it looks and feel pretty much like scrub , 
i love scrub! because after scrubbing you just feel like you have a brand new skin on your face 
it lathers alot too, but of course with generous amount that you manage to squeeze out lah. haha






















so let me brief you about my skin first before i continue on

i have a very unbalance skin tone , gosh my nose , eye area and the gap between both eyebrows are abit off color. :3 
secondly, i do have lots of pimple problem on the forehead. (although there is never a problem for both my cheek) weird huh haha
whats even weirder is that i never seem to put any make up on my forehead yet my pimples  keep sprouting like mushrooms 
while for both my cheek, i'll never fail to put some blusher to add some 'life' on my face , yet it never grow any pimple , 
well i want to see how well this cleanser can actually bring back the energetic skin i used to have 

and oh ya i am also using the cleanser to test how well it can clean off my make up too :D




ahhh naked face already T.T
can see the color tone around my eyes so much different T.T
anyway i really love the little tiny beats that are in the foam . 
Really feel like scrubbing away all the dirt around my face. 

left: tired and rough looking skin (at the top of my forehead there)
middle: in the process of cleansing away hehe, it smells like rice too , but nothing so filty, it actually smells nice
right: after rinsing :D 
i felt refreshed and my skin felt smoother , like it's a brand new skin, i try gliding my fingers over my rough forehead (which is a bad thing to do, NEVER use your fingers to touch your face) but i can't help it, okay
i felt that all the bumps are all flatten out 
moreover, it actually brought some life back to my skin, especially evening out my skin tone as day goes by

some people might think that if it's like scrub, your skin will be dehydrated or what. 
My skin doesn't feel dry at all and yet i  don't even need the need to put on moisturizer after that
(still it's a bad thing to skip that essential moisturizer lah ) haha

one week of using Deoproce Cleansing Foam :D

this would be following me to my uni soon as my daily essential cleansing foam 
highly recommended to budget buyers who wish to get a good cleansing foam that acted like a scrub  too:D

Check out this product in Hishop


GOOD NEWS!
15% rebate for my readers!
just quote 
ANNTAN
for every purchase in HISHOP 

(:



‘Like’ hishop on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/hishopmy
Follow hishop on Twitter: http://www.twitter.com/hishop.my
Subscribe to HiShop for exclusive updates:  http://www.hishop.my/subscribe

Tuesday, August 12, 2014

Um or Usm ?


Weee, okay it is sooo like me to pop into my blog again to announce to the whole world (like a big stuck up fisherman proud of his catch)the result of which University i'm going, no don't get me wrong, i am just here to make me talk to myself (mentally , unless you think i'm crazy) or in other words, by writing it out, it will helped weigh the thing properly. 

It's not like oh, this university is good, i should go there, STUDY there, 
no , we, as a form six leaver, took the path where the government CHOOSES for you (if he doesn't do this, everybody would become doctors and lawyers)
but lucky me, i do not sought for professional courses, and opt for a road which i love to be in . 

Of course your STPM result plays an important role of getting what you want. 
Many had asked me to strive higher since getting 3.92 eligible me for something even more well deserving. nah, i wanted to MAKE SURE the government give me this course, giving up NTU in Singapore is harder , but i know what i want, Economics will kill me. 

what makes it harder now is that Both Uni offered the SAME course that i want
(although the course name differs, the subjects are more or less the same , or maybe differ a bit, who am i to say, im not a student there yet T_T)
let's weigh the pros and cons shall we?

 Universiti Malaya
with a history of 100 years, the first and foremost university in Malaysia with a high reputation in all Malaysian's eyes. 
Okay, imagine you and your mum walking down the street, and some random aunty come and ask 

"oh! where did your girl go study?"
"UM." 
"Waaaa *mouth open and eyes start to look at me like i suddenly exist into something special*)

ahahah this is reality lah, but i bet USM , people will still look at you like you are something special too, but UM is more like ~ well, prestigious or something~ 
okay never mind, name is not that important , your future is more important






Universiti Sains Malaysia
this university is still new compared to UM, but it is improving, and ever since they achieved APEX status , they tried everything to bring their name forward, making sure their APEX reputation does not discriminate or something. Been doing some research over google,(although it's source may not be trustable) , this university is out beating a few universities already, and seeing that they are seperated from UPU system, 
it somehow is VERY special indeed to be handpicked by that university itself, instead of computer generated system in UPU. 


course wise~
UM  is media studies, they would not like us to say they have public relations as one of their subjects, nah, nah, nah, the interviewer will backfired you (like it happen to one of my friends T_T) but this is under the school of arts and social science, they do not have a school on their own like USM, 
and the amount of students for this course is not as many as compared to usm. 

And USM has a higher reputation for mass com (this word quite pantang in USM communication school because they don't want to be regarded as mass com, just communication studies , so i'm trying to be general here, not specific) 

Judging by the interview i went, USM is more serious for this course, they dig you, they grill you, they make sure you know what you signed up for, while UM
the interviewer just take a glimpse of your result, and confirmed everything. 
period. 

USM course layout is very systematic too, i have read through their course module and was very pleased at their subjects , while UM does not highlight their courses properly and i was a bit confused what i'm going to study after enrolling in their school. 
and with so many helpful seniors from USM assist group , USM info group, it just boost my confidence that USM will be the right choice.  (uh oh, did i spill the beans too fast?)

other than that, USM has a school on its own, School of Communications with so many lecturers and by looking at their organization chart, all are expertise in this field
while UM, they have fewer lecturers as compared to USM, but not being a school on its own has doubted me. (um students, don't throw eggs at me ah) 

Location wise
location is not important when stating the factors, as long as the degree you are offered is recognized and is what you want, location should not be a problem. Because after all, all degrees are the same. We get the same job, we get the same pay, and we live the same life. 

still, UM sounds challenging for me yet exciting , because it's in KL, the city full of new things and new stuff for me to learn and do. Like you can't sit a monorail in penang right? you can't go to big big shopping malls in penang right? (Penang has big shopping malls too just that i can even count which shop lots to the nearest toilet outlet in every floor of gurney and queensbay) meaning i'm bored of Penang. 

still it's full of temptations too, guai guai go Penang and be a good girl , huh
no serious, i also do not like over complicated places where you know nowhere is safe. of course Penang also not safe lah, i mean i sit at home watch TV also not safe, anything can happen, but best to not bring more worries to your family. haha



 -------------------------------------------------------------
actually, a lot of people would go 
(see picture below)



but when you know your heart is with which uni, you just go ahead

Boyfie also get USM, and he is soooo lucky
USM is top 28th in the whole world for environmental science
this is REALLY good news to both of us
but still i don't know what is that course about haha

typical art student~ lol


so , ya, here i come! still waiting for my dad to give me the cue to press the "sah" button
and wow, rm1100 for a year ! that's like Rm92 per month
of course excluding hostel accommodation, meal, transportation, exam papers, extra charges blah blah. haha but still beats private so much, 

a bit sick now, time to stop ranting

xoxo
Ann

Saturday, August 9, 2014

Outfit from Chicnova

today post will be my favorite post of all because it's about outfit!
i am really a huge fan over clothes, i can splurge on anything when it comes to something i wear (i don't really do much on beauty if you ever follow my blog) i just love to dress up and play around with clothing item 

today, all my clothing item are all from Chicnova
they are an online store which provides the most awesome and trendiest clothing i've ever seen
and best still, they provide free shipping all throughout the world
that's pretty cool huh

BoyLondon crop top
High rise denim shorts
v-neck blazer 
are all from Chicnova 

my favorite would be the shorts, even though it's really big, but it is meant to be baggy to create a boyish look. 
and it comes with a belt which is pretty nice because you can adjust the height you want, 
if you want it to be high waisted, then you can cinch at the waist there, 
or you want it to be low waist, you can still adjust 
it's pretty flexible




a close up look of the blazer
the blazer is really good quality 
and judging by the price, 
it HAS to be good quality haha
32 USD 


one last post before i end here

anyway i've been rusting all over here , 
last time i use to be the poser, 
but now i'm just stiff like a log , maybe i loose a few interest in snapping pictures of myself because it just take so much hardwork to self shoot yourself and edit and making sure it comes out right
all i need is a photographer to do all the work
that's pretty selfish right? haha
but anyway
i am geared up towards my online shop now
and i'm sorry if i sidetrack my blog in the meantime, 
i'm sure i be blogging again after i go into UNI where my online shop will not take up so much time anymore. 

cheers (: 

do take a look at CHICNOVA actual product below!
you can get the clothes by clicking the link




do check out chicnova awesome website

XOXO
ANN


Wednesday, August 6, 2014

What Makes Me think Dance Moms is interesting

well i like to watch Dance Moms! 
who doesn't? the fact that six young dancers(or maybe seven if you include Kendall who happen to dance her way in in the middle of the season) can remember every dance move for just four days of practice and then ships off to any competitions and then bags at least top 1-5 in those competitions. 
*clap hand*
or maybe i am such a terrible dancer that watching them dance really amaze me
okay, that's not mainly the point why i watch dance moms too
here i listed down a few , why i think it's so interesting to watch this dance show hehe



1. There's always a catfight between moms or Abby lee in every episode

i still think this was the best catfight scene ever!
haha i mean normal days they would just sit there and torment each other, yelling each other and then cursing like their kids are not there, 
but this time there was actually physical contact in it
until the producer of the show need to stop them infront of the camera

nah, i don't actually like to see lots of arguement on the show, but this is what takes the viewers off their seat , so it's not just a TYPICAL dance show , it's about their moms~
on how they willing to fight for their daughter's solo part, or how unfair Abby is treating them, and so on
no wonder the producer changed the name from JUST DANCE , to DANCE MOMS
i think the show would be boring without their existence anyway
*yawn*

2. Abby's favoritism towards Maddie

Who doesn't love Maddie, i mean if you were given a star on your doorstep, would you thrash her around and told her you's useless? nah, even Maddie did slacked a bit during season 3 and was not given a few solos , Abby did that so that she wanted Maddie to move forward, improve more, 
and yes, Maddie was on top of the pyramid for 41 times all four seasons
*jaw drops*
and because of some biased issue going around, the other moms had spark quite a lot of jealousy over her mom, and some saying it's unfair to their daughters because Abby only has eyes on Maddie during competitions.


3. Maddie's breathtaking performance

nobody can deny the fact that Maddie is a wonderful dancer, have you seen the music video of Sia 's "Chandelier?"


yes you be thinking who's that girl dancing non stop like she didn't even hieve a breadth of tiredness around her (of course it could be cut and paste video, but if you watch the LIVE performance during Ellen DeGeneres' show, you know well, MADDIE, as an 11 year old girl (going to be 12 soon, or maybe she is 12 already lol) is a dancer you can't stop watching 

not to mention, EACH and EVERY dance performances, she has this breath taking emotion going around her. Just so flawless ~

4.the comparison between Chloe and Maddie
Yes, Abby always compares Chloe with Maddie
Chloe was given the duets with Maddie
and at one point
They both have to dance the same solo dance for the same competition
and when Chloe DID win for that competition, Abby went to check the marks and told the judge saying that there is a mistake on the calculations, 
so Maddie was the crowning champion for that dance

i mean, Chloe was always second best no matter how much effort she puts in her dance
i don't blame her if her mom has some ill feeling towards Maddie's mom, because Abby is always pushing Chloe to dance like Maddie
which i think it's personally wrong because Chloe has a different style than Maddie
i think Chloe dances AS good AS Maddie (: 


no doubt they are still friends even there's lots of tough competitions between them

5.Brooke and her boyfriendS
This is Brooke Hyland 
16 now , but her height is only 4 feet 11 so she blends well with the other dance kids who is around age 8-14( Chloe is 14 ) 
weird thing is her sister's Paige is growing taller than her like a head soon, and her mum defended saying that her grandma was a short person too
see? Paige is so much taller than Brooke here despite the age gap
(Paige will still be growing as she hasn't reach her projected height yet)

so ya
but what's making her interesting is that she always gets the boy
HAHA
everytime she was paired up with a boy to duet with Abby always encourages her to go on a date with him , to make them understand each other better
so first it was Brandon
gosh Brandon is hawwwt, he be joining the air force soon
(btw he's dating Kendall's sister now)

They liked each other, but it didnt turn out well
so now Brooke is with Nolan! 
(:

6. How Abby teaches them to dance by just giving them instructions
No actually she choreographs by just giving them instruction on what to do
i don't think she actually dances together with them because of her physical built (if you know what i mean)
well all i can say is
she is a wonderful choreographer then, 
and gosh, if you ever watch Abby's Ultimate Dance Competition, you know she is always particular at Technics, she can dictates which foot is off and which Technics is wrong
and kudos the girls for dancing by just listening to what she pictured them to do


okay that's all for now
i also do enjoy watching little Mackenzie dancing all the cute dances
*Mackenzie is maddie's little sister*

anyway
These are only my opinions
dont mean to offend anyone if i write something wrong here hehe


xoxo
Ann

Sunday, August 3, 2014

Candy for my thoughts

it feels good to be posting about my personal thoughts again!
this whole month i decided not to accept any review opportunity so that i can stay focus on my business and my very old blog again (: 
weee
of course once university start, i'm going to be dead busy again , so i think i'll just put a stop in accepting review opportunity unless well, it's something i realllllllllyyy like ! like clothes or fashion :D

posing a bit haha

anyway boyfie went to Australia already and i'm here left alone 
T_T
okay lah, i joke and told him i'm going to write him a diary of what i be doing one whole week without him
and he said sure the diary will be short and similar like any other day
" woke up, and online whole day, then sleep"

hahaha

anyway i decided to stop doing my online business next month , let me settle down for uni quietly and figure out if the post office is near my place or not, if not i have to sacrifice and give up the whole thing T_T
but still i need a little pocket money to survive in uni, do hope i get in Penang lah, because cost of living in KL is high and of course, i don't like the busy harsh environment in KL  (i'm more of a quiet peaceful type) 
but then, i hope the government don't throw me somewhere remote like UUM or maybe even to Sabah (darn, why i go choose that place nih?)
hehe

my daily routine is so meaningless now, August is the month to go out man! cuz when you start Uni, you wouldn't even know when is the day for you to breathe! lol

xoxo
Ann

Friday, August 1, 2014

diary of dislikes again

again, i think i'm being unprofessional here by ranting it out, like you're suppose to suck it all up and keep your feelings to yourself without telling the whole world what you don't like. 
but again, this is my blog after all
the way you treat me i will treat you back the same way like you did to  me
so no hard feelings mah rite?
haha

okay here's a part of my daily routine as a seller
as usual i posted out stuff for my customers, (: happily give them their tracking number
and immediately got one customer (maybe too over excited about her thing) tracked her parcel immediately on the same day , and of course lah, what to expect, poslaju is not that efficient, (but still reliable for it to reach your house ) they don't update their tracking system and somemore it's hari raya week, they lacked of workers and everything, system is slow during that week
and i told her to wait for next day and check see because my supplier posted that very late afternoon, maybe worker want to go home dy so just abandon their job and waited till next day to revise it. 
the next morning she say there's no record again! and ask me to advise it again, and i felt like she doesn't trust me at all, because she sounded mad
like i cheat her money didn't post her thing and gave her fake tracking number
T__T
i tracked for her too, and really no records found, but there's a lot of cases where poslaju don't usually update their tracking system also, and today is friday, friday post office close in kedah state. 

but still she response as if i just robbed her, gahhh if i really did robbed her, how come i'm still not blacklisted wor? how come still got people get their stuffs and posted it online wor? how come i still got pictures of all the parcels i wrapped up properly for customers wor?

so since post office closes saturday and sunday at her place, i bet she'll be asking when her parcel will arrive from friday till monday (when she gets it)
still i would like to tell others that if you are in a hurry to get your parcel
DONT PLACE ORDER WITH ME. 
still this is readystocks, i posted on the day she made her payment (how is that unefficient wor???) she can't even wait 1-2 days? T______T


all ready for posting (: 

story number two
there are alot of  new contacts on my wechat ever since i started this business, a lot just come and go, and 
mostly asked about "can i get the measurement for this?"
i gave it to them and then they disappear like no reply forever 
well at least just tell me "sorry i don't think it'll fit " give me an answer, 
or 
when you totaled up for them and gave them your bank details, and you never heard from them anymore, at least just tell us that you backout ><
this is what we call serious buyers (: 
then what do you expect me to react when the next 3 weeks, you appear again and ask me for another clothes measurement
will i treat you seriously again? 
well i did treat her seriously again, answering her in every question and then she sold me off to another seller (nope i do not want to write out what happen ) i was so pissed at her , all these while i replied her politely giving her every details she needed (and she didn't even buy from me at all) 
then she went behind my back do such things ): 
so i blocked her every account, i didn't know people are so cruel, well now i know . nobody can be trusted );
*sigh*

Gosh i sound terrible 
haha
no, actually i treat you just like how you treat me (:
if you're friendly i'm friendly
if you're rude, then what to do ): 
i still have to oblige you but if you're over the board, 
everybody sure got their own limit
but i saw got people advice
once anger takes over, your money will go
but i don't earn much
and i don't do it to earn anything, i do it to just burn off my time because i don't have any other thing i do for my own liking
yes, i love looking at clothes
so yes, i do love doing this (((: 
so i rather don't deal with these people because i don't loose much 

xoxo
ANN






Saturday, July 26, 2014

behind my instagram photo


Recently i saw someone posted about how instagram pictures vs reality shots
and it got me thinking how true it is the way she wrote . 
Like everybody thought it was picture perfect  and all the shots was actually what it happened, 
but truth is it's just a staged photo

Staged Photo #1 
like this picture of mine
well, i had to command Dan's hand to put it at some angle so that i can snap it, and we are not exactly holding each other hand in reality, both of us are busy playing our phones
so yeah, this is how instagram manipulate us in staging our own fantasy rather than snapping what really happen
Staged photo #2


What other people see: 
oh so sweet! you went swimming with your boyfriend!
what it really was:
i literally have to beg him to snap this haha
because first it's a public pool, he was very embarrassed to take a photo when there's a bunch of people swimming around. For me, i don't think they actually minded or will judge us for anything, i mean they came here to swim, so what if we just take out our phone and snap a few shots? not really embarrasing right?   haha so it was all staged, reality he was dead embarrassed 

staged photo #3
what others see: happen to be getting down the car 
what it really was: the fact that i have to "act" getting down the car about five times to get a good shot is hilarious
and yes, this is a self timer shot, i had to keep clicking the camera each time the camera clicks away , and by the time i get it done, im all sweaty and yucky 
haha

Staged photo #4
What others see: awwh you played ping pong together him, thats sweet
what it really was: ya i DID go play ping pong with him, but most of the time we were actually throwing balls at each other hahahaha
and also throwing the cookie monster at each other too, in fact this way we would sweat it out more than just standing there stagnant hitting ping pong balls on the bat with stoney face. 

Staged photo #5


What others see: me getting ready to travel and waiting with that kind of poofy face .__.
what it really was: the fact that i have to quickly ask my mum to click on the shutter before anyone catches sight of me posing with the luggage was embarrassing ! and the luggage isn't mine at all, i just pick any good looking luggage for the shot and quickly pose with it and be done with it. 
haha
you are all deceived 

Staged photo #6
What everyone think it is: oh you're at a cafe drinking coffee now

Truth is: i do not drink Coffee. XD that was Dan's coffee , i used to drink coffee but it's not too good for me because i have loads of panic attacks, so i do not want to risk getting it again by drinking even a sip of coffee. 
so yeah, this was just staged to tell everyone i'm at a cafe now (: 

Staged photo #7

what everybody think it is: owh you're reading books together with him, that's so sweet
what it really was: the books are props, we can't even understand what language the book was, it was all in German
we just need to do something for a picture haha